Skip to main content

Sign Up
0
Cart

Privacy Policy

UNTUCKit, LLC. Privacy Policy 

Overview – the key information you should be aware of 

(A) General and who we are: Welcome to Untuckit.com (UNTUCKit), which is owned and operated by UNTUCKit UK, Ltd. ("UNTUCKit", "our", "us" or "we")! We’re just as dedicated to protecting your privacy as we are to making the perfect fitting shirts. So, we created this privacy policy to explain how we collect and use your personal information when you interact with us. If you need it, our company number is 11941329 and our registered office is One London Wall, London EC2Y 5EB, United Kingdom. All references in this policy to "our websites" are a reference to the websites owned by UNTUCKit at https://uk.untuckit.com; 

(B) Our values and what this policy is for: We have a strong commitment to protect your 

privacy. Our privacy motto is that: 

(i) we only collect information that we strictly need for our relationship with you; 

(ii) we will do our best to keep your information secure and to prevent authorised 

access to it; 

(iii) we will tell you what information we hold about you; and 

(iv) we will only keep your information for as long as we need it. 

In line with our commitment, this privacy policy tells you how your information is collected and used by us and shared with others, how we keep it safe and the rights you have to access and control its use. We have tried to make it easy for you to navigate so you can find the information that is most relevant to you and our relationship with you. 

(A) Who this policy applies to: This policy applies to: 

  1. Visitors to our websites https://uk.untuckit.com; 
  2. Individuals who create an online UNTUCKit account via our website https://uk.untuckit.com; 
  3. Customers; and 
  4. People who contact us with enquiries or that we contact in relation to orders. 

Depending on our relationship, we will collect and use your information in different ways. Please see below to find out the information that we collect about you and how we use this information. 

(D) What this policy contains: This privacy policy describes the following important topics 

relating to your information 

  1. How we obtain your personal information; 
  2. What personal information we collect about you and how we use it; 
  3. Our legal basis for using your personal information; 
  4. How and why we share your personal information; 
  5. How long we store your personal information; 
  6. Your rights; 
  7. Children; 
  8. Marketing; 
  9. Where we may transfer your personal information; 
  10. Risks and how we keep your personal information secure; 
  11. Links to other websites; 
  12. Changes to this privacy policy; and 
  13. Further questions and how to make a complaint. 

(E) You have rights to object. You may ask to us stop using your personal information for direct marketing and where we use of your personal information on the basis of our, or another person's, legitimate interest. You can find out more information in section 6. 

(F) What you need to do and your confirmation to us: Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand how we handle your personal information. By engaging with us in the ways set out in this privacy policy, you confirm that you have read and understood the entirety of this privacy policy, as it applies to you. 

The detail – the key information you should be aware of 

  1. How we obtain your personal information 

1.1 You may provide us with your personal information voluntarily. However, we may also receive information about you from third parties such as marketing agencies, market research companies, our suppliers, contractors and consultants, group companies, business partners, public websites and public agencies, which we refer to as "third party sources" or "suppliers" throughout this policy. We may also collect personal information from you using a variety of technologies that automatically and passively collect information when you use our websites (usage data). 

1.2 You may give us personal information by completing forms on our websites, registering for an account, when enquiring about or ordering products from us, entering a competition, signing up to receive emails about our latest products and services, completing customer satisfaction surveys or otherwise providing feedback on the services received (including via social media channels such as Facebook or Twitter), or by contacting us by phone, email, live chat or other means. This includes, for example, where you provide your personal information to us in order to receive information or services from us. 

  1. What information we collect about you and how we use it 

Please go to the section or sections below that best describes our relationship with you to find out the information that we collect about you and how we use this information. We refer to this as "personal information" throughout this policy. 

2.1 Visitors to our websites 

(a) What personal information we collect about you 

We, or third parties on our behalf, may collect and use any of the following information about you: 

(i) your name; 

(ii) your email address; 

(iii) your telephone number; 

(iv) information provided when you correspond with us; 

(v) any updates to information provided to us; 

(vi) personal information we collect about you or that we obtain from our third party 

sources; 

(vii) the following information created and recorded automatically when you visit our 

websites: 

(A) Technical information. This includes: the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet address or other unique identifier for the computer or other electronic device that you use to access our websites; the website address and country from which you access information; the files requested;, browser type and version; browser plug-in types and versions; operating system and platform. 

(B) Information about your visit and your behaviour on our websites (for example, the pages that you click on). This may include the website you visit before and after visiting our websites (including date and time), time and length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and information provided when requesting further service or downloads; and 

(viii) demographic information, including gender and age. 

(b) How we use your personal information 

We will collect, use and store the personal information listed above for the following reasons: 

(i) to allow you to access and use our websites; 

(ii) to receive enquiries from you through our websites about our products and 

business; 

(iii) to ensure that content from our websites is presented in the most effective 

manner for you and for your computer or other electronic device; 

(iv) to understand how you access and use our websites; 

(v) to understand you better and tailor our websites' content and services to your 

needs and interests; 

(vi) to allow you to take part in interactive features we may provide from time to time, including competitions, local community events and in-store experiences; 

(vii) to facilitate social sharing (like and follow us at @UNTUCKit); and 

(viii) to administer and improve our websites and products, to measure the efficiency of our systems and to undertake an analysis on the locations from which people access our webpages. 

Please see sections 2.5 and 2.6 for more details about how we use your personal information. 

(c) A word about cookies 

(i) Some pages on our websites use cookies, which are small files placed on your internet browser when you visit our websites. We use cookies in order to distinguish you from other users of our websites and services and improve your user experience by understanding and remembering key information that you have provided to us. 

(ii) Where we use cookies on our websites, you may block these at any time. To do so, you can activate the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to access all or parts of our websites or to use all the functionality provided through our websites. In addition we may not be able to tailor the services as well as we would be able to if you had not blocked the cookies. 

2.2 Individuals who create an online UNTUCKit account via our website 

(a) What personal information we collect about you 

We, or third parties on our behalf, may collect and use any of the following information about you: 

(i) your name; 

(ii) your email address; and 

(iii) your password. 

(b) How we use your personal information 

We will collect, use and store the personal information listed above for the following reasons: 

(i) if you have consented or, otherwise, if it is in our legitimate interests, for marketing purposes, to contact you (including by email) with information about our products, contests or promotions which either you request, or which we feel will be of interest to you (including newsletters); 

(ii) to create and administer your UNTUCKit account and enable you to login to 

your account on subsequent visits to our websites; and 

(iii) deliver personalised recommendations to you for our products and services 

based on your viewing habits on our websites. 

2.3 Customers 

(a) What personal information we collect about you 

We, or third parties on our behalf, may collect and use any of the following information about you: 

(i) your name including your title; 

(ii) your shipping address; 

(iii) your billing address (if different to your shipping address); 

(iv) your email address; 

(v) your telephone number; 

(i) information provided when you correspond with us; 

(ii) any updates to information provided to us; 

(iii) customer service information, customer relationship management and 

marketing information; 

(iv) information you provide to help us provide you with improved products, for 

example if we ask you to fill in a survey or questionnaire; and 

(b) How we use your personal information 

We will collect, use and store the personal information listed above for the following reasons: 

(i) to process and fulfil orders you have placed with us; 

(ii) to send you emails to confirm your order status and shipment details; 

(iii) to deal with any enquiries or issues you have about our products or your orders; 

(iv) to provide support for any faults in our products; 

(v) quality assurance of our products; 

(vi) to carry out statistical analysis and market research on people who may be interested in our products. The participating retailers are active in the clothing, collectables, food & wine, gardening, gadgets & entertainment, health & beauty, household goods, and home interiors categories. Retailers share information about their customers and what they buy. Our partners process this information as a processor on behalf of the retailers to help them understand consumers’ wider buying patterns. From this information, retailers can tailor their communications, sending individuals suitable offers that should be of interest to them, based on what they like to buy; and 

(vii) if you have consented or, otherwise, if it is in our legitimate interests, for marketing purposes, to contact you (including by email or post) with information about our products, contests or promotions which either you request, or which we feel will be of interest to you (including newsletters). 

Please see sections 2.5 and 2.6 for more details about how we use your personal information. 

2.4 People who contact us with enquiries or that we contact in relation to orders 

(a) We, or third parties on our behalf, may collect and use any of the following information about you when you contact us via the 'Contact Us' section of our websites (including by completing the web form, telephoning us, emailing us, speaking with us via live chat, or contacting us via social media (such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest and Instagram)): 

(i) your name including your title; 

(ii) your email address; 

(iii) your telephone number; 

(iv) information provided when you correspond with us; and 

(v) any updates to information provided to us. 

(b) How we use your personal information 

We will collect, use and store the personal information listed above to deal with any enquiries or issues you have about our products or orders you've placed with us, including any questions you may have about how we collect, store and use your personal information, or any requests made by you for a copy of the information we hold about you. If we do not have a contract with you, we may process your personal information for these purposes where it is in our legitimate interests for customer services purposes, for the carrying on of our business or to meet our customer and future customer demand. 

Please see sections 2.5 and 2.6 for more details about how we use your personal information. 

2.5 Whatever our relationship with you is, we may also collect, use and store your personal 

information for the following additional reasons: 

(a) to deal with any enquiries or issues you have about how we collect, store and use your personal information, or any requests made by you for a copy of the information we hold about you. If we do not have a contract with you, we may process your personal information for these purposes where it is in our legitimate interests; 

(b) for internal corporate reporting, business administration, ensuring adequate insurance coverage for our business, ensuring the security of company facilities, research and development, and to identify and implement business efficiencies. We may process your personal information for these purposes where it is in our legitimate interests to do so; 

(c) to comply with any procedures, laws and regulations which apply to us – this may include where we reasonably consider it is in our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others to comply, as well as where we are legally required to do so; and/or 

(d) to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights – this may include where we reasonably consider it is in our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others, to enforce out Terms of Use or other policies, as well as where we are legally required to do so. 

2.6 Further processing 

We will not use your personal information in any way that is incompatible with the purposes set out in this section 2. Please contact us using the details in section 13 if you want further information on the analysis we will undertake to establish if a new use of your personal information is compatible with these purposes. 

2.7 Aggregated and anonymous information 

We may use your personal information and combine it with the personal information of others to identify trends and share or provide this trend information in an aggregated and anonymous form with third parties. For example, we may use information about your browsing habits as part of an aggregated number to identify which are our most popular website pages. 

  1. Legal basis for use of your personal information 

3.1 We consider that the legal bases for using your personal information as set out in this privacy 

policy are as follows: 

(a) our use of your personal information is necessary to perform our obligations under any contract with you (for example, to sell and provide you with our products, to fulfil an order which you place with us and/or to comply with the terms of use of our websites which you accept by browsing our websites); or 

(b) our use of your personal information is necessary for complying with our legal obligations (for example, for if you contact us requesting access to personal information we hold about you); or 

(c) where neither (a) nor (b) apply, use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others (for example, to ensure the security of our website). Our legitimate interests are to: 

(i) run, grow and develop our business; 

(ii) operate our websites; 

(iii) select appropriately skilled and qualified suppliers; 

(iv) carry out marketing, market research and business development; 

(v) provide products to our customers, make and receive payment and provide 

customer services; 

(vi) invest in and roll out new products to benefit the communities in which we 

operate; 

(vii) place, track and ensure fulfilment of orders with our suppliers; and 

(viii) for internal group administrative purposes. 

If we rely on our (or another person's) legitimate interests for using your personal information, we will undertake a balancing test to ensure that our (or the other person's) legitimate interests are not outweighed by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of the personal information. You can ask us for information on this balancing test by using the contact details at section 13 [LINK]. 

3.2 We may process your personal information in some cases for marketing purposes on the basis 

of your consent (which you may withdraw at any time after giving it, as described below). 

3.3 If we rely on your consent for us to use your personal information in a particular way, but you later change your mind, you may withdraw your consent by contacting us at questions@untuckit.com and we will stop doing so. However, if you withdraw your consent, this may impact the ability for us to be able to provide products and services to you. 

  1. How and why we share your personal information with others 

4.1 We will share your personal information with the following third parties or categories of third 

parties: 

(a) our group companies where it is in our legitimate interests to do so for internal administrative purposes (for example, ensuring consistent and coherent delivery of products to our customers, corporate strategy, compliance, auditing and monitoring, research and development and quality assurance); 

(b) suppliers who provide information technology and office services, including software and website development, website hosting, management and evaluation, exchange and cross referencing; 

(c) our service providers and sub-contractors, including but not limited to payment processors, fraud protection services, suppliers of technical and support services, insurers, suppliers providing order fulfilment, warehousing and delivery services; 

(d) marketing companies including data selection analysts, data segmentation and ranking agencies, email marketing agencies and data cooperatives including but not limited to Epsilion Abacus, Experian and More2 that assist us in our marketing, advertising and promotional activities, including partnerships and teaming efforts with other companies whose products or services we think you might enjoy; and 

(e) analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and 

optimisation of our websites. 

4.2 Any third parties with whom we share your personal information are limited (by law and by contract) in their ability to use your personal information for any purpose other than to provide services for us. We will always ensure that any third parties with whom we share your personal information are subject to privacy and security obligations consistent with this privacy policy and applicable laws. 

4.3 We will also disclose your personal information to third parties: 

(a) where it is in our legitimate interests to do so to run, grow and develop our business: 

(i) if we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal 

information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; 

(ii) if substantially all of UNTUCKit's or any of its affiliates' assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by UNTUCKit will be one of the transferred assets; 

(b) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, any lawful request from government or law enforcement officials and as may be required to meet national security or law enforcement requirements or prevent illegal activity; 

(c) in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or any other agreement or to respond to any claims, to protect our rights or the rights of a third party, to protect the safety of any person or to prevent any illegal activity; or 

(d) to protect the rights, property, or safety of UNTUCKit, our staff, our customers or other persons. This may include exchanging personal information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection. 

4.4 We may also disclose and use anonymised, aggregated reporting and statistics about users of our websites or our goods for the purpose of internal reporting or reporting to our group or other third parties, and for our marketing and promotion purposes. None of these anonymised, aggregated reports or statistics will enable our users to be personally identified. 

4.5 Save as expressly detailed above, we will never share, sell or rent any of your personal information to any third party without notifying you and, where necessary, obtaining your consent. If you have given your consent for us to use your personal information in a particular way, but later change your mind, you should contact us and we will stop doing so. 

  1. How long we store your personal information 

We keep your personal information for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is processed. The length of time we retain personal information for depends on the purposes for which we collect and use it and/or as required to comply with applicable laws and to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights. 

  1. Your rights 

6.1 You have certain rights in relation to your personal information. If you would like further information in relation to these or would like to exercise any of them, please contact us via email at questions@untuckit.com at any time. You have the following rights: 

(a) Right of access. You have a right of access to any personal information we hold about you. You can ask us for a copy of your personal information; confirmation whether your personal information is being used by us; details about how and why it is being used; and details of what safeguards are in place if we transfer your information outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA"). 

(b) Right to update your information. You have a right to request an update to any of 

your personal information which is out of date or incorrect. 

(c) Right delete your information. You have a right to ask us to delete any personal information which we are holding about you in certain specific circumstances. You can ask us for further information on these specific circumstances by contacting us using the details in section 13. 

We will pass your request onto other recipients of your personal information unless that is impossible or involves disproportionate effort. You can ask us who the recipients are using the contact details in section 13. 

(d) Right to restrict use of your information: You have a right to ask us to restrict the way that we process your personal information in certain specific circumstances. You can ask us for further information on these specific circumstances by contacting us using the details in section 13. 

We will pass your request onto other recipients of your personal information unless that is impossible or involves disproportionate effort. You can ask us who the recipients are using the contract details in section 13. 

(e) Right to stop marketing: You have a right to ask us to stop using your personal information for direct-marketing purposes. If you exercise this right, we will stop using your personal information for this purpose. 

(f) Right to data portability: You have a right to ask us to provide your personal 

information to a third party provider of services. 

(g) Right to object. You have a right to ask us to consider any valid objections which you have to our use of your personal information where we process your personal information on the basis of our or another person's legitimate interest. 

6.2 We will consider all such requests and provide our response within a reasonable period (and in any event within one month of your request unless we tell you we are entitled to a longer period allowed by applicable law). Please note, however, that certain personal information may be exempt from such requests in certain circumstances, for example if we need to keep using the information to comply with our own legal obligations or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims. 

6.3 If an exception applies, we will tell you this when responding to your request. We may request you provide us with information necessary to confirm your identity before responding to any request you make. 

  1. Children 

7.1 You must be aged 13 or over to purchase products from us. Our websites is not directed at children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from visitors in this age group. 

7.2 If you are under the age of 13 and we learn that we have inadvertently obtained personal information from you from our websites, or from any other source, then we will delete that information as soon as possible. 

7.3 Please contact us at questions@untuckit.com. if you are aware that we may have inadvertently 

collected personal information from a child under the age of 13. 

  1. Marketing 

8.1 We may collect and use your personal information (such as your name and email address) for undertaking marketing (such as discount codes and other offers in respect of our products and services) by email telephone and post, such as where you sign-up to receive marketing via our websites, or at the checkout when completing a purchase for our products. 

8.2 We may send you certain marketing communications (including electronic marketing communications to existing customers) if it is in our legitimate interests to do so for marketing purposes. 

8.3 However, we will always obtain your consent to direct marketing communications where we are required to do so by law and if we intend to disclose your personal information to any third party for such marketing. 

8.4 If you wish to stop receiving marketing communications, you can contact us by email at 

questions@untuckit.com. 

  1. Where we may transfer your personal information 

9.1 Your personal information may be used, stored and/or accessed by staff operating outside the EEA including the United States working for us, other members of our group, our partners or our suppliers. Further details on to whom your personal information may be disclosed are set out in section 4. 

9.2 If we provide any personal information about you to a third party operating outside of the EEA, we will take appropriate measures to ensure that the recipient protects your personal information adequately in accordance with this privacy policy. These measures may include the following permitted in Articles 45 and 46 of the General Data Protection Regulation: 

(a) in the case of US based entities, entering into European Commission approved standard contractual arrangements with them, or ensuring they have signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield (see further https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome); or 

(b) in the case of entities based in other countries outside the EEA, entering into European 

Commission approved standard contractual arrangements with them. 

9.3 Further details on the steps we take to protect your personal information, in these cases is available from us on request by contacting us by email at questions@untuckit.com at any time. 

  1. Risks and how we keep your personal information secure 

10.1 The main risk of our processing of your personal information is if it is lost, stolen or misused. This could lead to your personal information being in the hands of someone else who may use it fraudulently or make public information that you would prefer to keep private. 

10.2 For this reason, UNTUCKit is committed to protecting your personal information from loss, theft and misuse. We take all reasonable precautions to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information, including through use of appropriate organisational and technical measures. 

10.3 We use 128-bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol to protect the security of your online order information as it is transmitted to our server. SSL technology encrypts your information to protect it from being deciphered by anyone other than UNTUCKit. We maintain administrative, technical, and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information you provide against accidental, unlawful, or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure, or use. 

10.4 In the course of provision of your personal information to us, your personal information may be transferred over the internet. Although we make every effort to protect your personal information, the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure. As such, you acknowledge and accept that we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our websites and that any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access to it. 

10.5 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access your online account, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. 

  1. Links to other websites 

Our websites may contain hyperlinks to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates or other third parties. Any hyperlinks we provide are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of such third-party websites or any association with their operators. This privacy policy only applies to the personal information that we collect or which we receive from third party sources, and we cannot be responsible for personal information about you that is collected and stored by third parties. Third party websites have their own terms and conditions and privacy policies, and you should read these carefully before you submit any personal information to these websites. We do not endorse or otherwise accept any responsibility or liability for the content of such third party websites or third party terms and conditions or policies. 

  1. Changes to our privacy policy 

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email or in another appropriate manner. 

  1. Further questions and how to make a complaint 

13.1 If you have any queries or complaints about our collection, use or storage of your personal information, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal information, please contact questions@untuckit.com. We will investigate and attempt to resolve any such complaint or dispute regarding the use or disclosure of your personal information. 

13.2 In accordance with Article 77 of the General Data Protection Regulation, you may also make a complaint to the data protection regulator in the country where you usually live or work, or where an alleged infringement of the General Data Protection Regulation has taken place. In the UK, the data protection regulator is the Information Commissioner's Office. Alternatively, you may seek a remedy through the courts if you believe your rights have been breached. 

The practices described in this privacy policy statement are current as of 11th March 2020. 

SPRING BANK HOLIDAY: Offer valid 5/21/2020 at 12AM GMT through 5/27/2020 at 3AM GMT, valid in stores and online. Discount will be applied automatically at checkout. Cannot be combined with any other offers or promotions. Offer has no cash value and is not valid on previous purchases, purchases of gift cards.